$25 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.40/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Indiana.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$42,428
Net Monthly
$3,536
Net Hourly
$20.40

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.60 $20.40
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $36.82 $163.18
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $184.08 $815.92
Biweekly $2,000.00 $368.15 $1,631.85
Monthly $4,333.33 $797.67 $3,535.67
Annual $52,000 $9,572 $42,428

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,534.00
Total Tax 18.4% effective −$9,572.00
Net Take-Home $42,428

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

✓ Comfortable — $25/hr covers costs in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $42,428 ($8,428 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.9/hr

Working at $25/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 47 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 18.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Indiana

Based on $3,536/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 26.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $424 $5,088 12.0%
Transportation $354 $4,248 10.0%
Utilities $212 $2,544 6.0%
Healthcare $177 $2,124 5.0%
Entertainment $177 $2,124 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $354 $4,248 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $888 $10,656 25.1%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $157 $7,850
10 hrs/week $375 $314 $15,700
20 hrs/week $750 $627 $31,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.40 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 5.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.2 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 38 hrs 46.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 490.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2353.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

25/hr in Indiana gives you $42,428/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Indiana. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

25/hr in Indiana = $42,428/year or $3,536/month net. Effective rate: 18.4%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

25/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~30.9/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $3,536/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $424, transport $354, savings $354, surplus ~$888.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,700/year.