$22 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.08/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,598
Net Monthly
$3,133
Net Hourly
$18.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.92 $18.08
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $31.39 $144.61
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $156.96 $723.04
Biweekly $1,760.00 $313.91 $1,446.09
Monthly $3,813.33 $680.15 $3,133.19
Annual $45,760 $8,162 $37,598

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,349.92
Total Tax 17.8% effective −$8,161.76
Net Take-Home $37,598

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,598 ($3,598 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.2/hr

Working at $22/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 53 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 17.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Indiana

Based on $3,133/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 30.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $376 $4,512 12.0%
Transportation $313 $3,756 10.0%
Utilities $188 $2,256 6.0%
Healthcare $157 $1,884 5.0%
Entertainment $157 $1,884 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $313 $3,756 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $679 $8,148 21.7%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $138 $6,900
10 hrs/week $330 $276 $13,800
20 hrs/week $660 $552 $27,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.3 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 43.2 hrs 52.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 553.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2655.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

22/hr in Indiana gives you $37,598/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

22/hr in Indiana = $37,598/year or $3,133/month net. Effective rate: 17.8%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

22/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~27.2/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $3,133/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $376, transport $313, savings $313, surplus ~$679.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,800/year.