$23 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.85/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Indiana.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,208
Net Monthly
$3,267
Net Hourly
$18.85

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.15 $18.85
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $33.20 $150.80
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $166.00 $754.00
Biweekly $1,840.00 $331.99 $1,508.01
Monthly $3,986.67 $719.32 $3,267.35
Annual $47,840 $8,632 $39,208

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,411.28
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$8,631.84
Net Take-Home $39,208

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

✓ Comfortable — $23/hr covers costs in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,208 ($5,208 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28.4/hr

Working at $23/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 51 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Indiana

Based on $3,267/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 29.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $392 $4,704 12.0%
Transportation $327 $3,924 10.0%
Utilities $196 $2,352 6.0%
Healthcare $163 $1,956 5.0%
Entertainment $163 $1,956 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $327 $3,924 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $749 $8,988 22.9%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $144 $7,200
10 hrs/week $345 $288 $14,400
20 hrs/week $690 $577 $28,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.85 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.4 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 41.4 hrs 50.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 530.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2546.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

23/hr in Indiana gives you $39,208/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Indiana. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

23/hr in Indiana = $39,208/year or $3,267/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

23/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~28.4/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $3,267/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $392, transport $327, savings $327, surplus ~$749.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,400/year.