$24 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.62/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Indiana.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,818
Net Monthly
$3,402
Net Hourly
$19.62

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.38 $19.62
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $35.01 $156.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $175.04 $784.96
Biweekly $1,920.00 $350.07 $1,569.93
Monthly $4,160.00 $758.49 $3,401.51
Annual $49,920 $9,102 $40,818

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,472.64
Total Tax 18.2% effective −$9,101.92
Net Take-Home $40,818

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

✓ Comfortable — $24/hr covers costs in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,818 ($6,818 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29.6/hr

Working at $24/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 49 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 18.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Indiana

Based on $3,402/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 27.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $408 $4,896 12.0%
Transportation $340 $4,080 10.0%
Utilities $204 $2,448 6.0%
Healthcare $170 $2,040 5.0%
Entertainment $170 $2,040 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $340 $4,080 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $820 $9,840 24.1%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $150 $7,500
10 hrs/week $360 $301 $15,050
20 hrs/week $720 $602 $30,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.62 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 40.8 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 39.6 hrs 48.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 509.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2446 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

24/hr in Indiana gives you $40,818/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Indiana. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

24/hr in Indiana = $40,818/year or $3,402/month net. Effective rate: 18.2%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

24/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~29.6/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $3,402/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $408, transport $340, savings $340, surplus ~$820.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,050/year.