$25 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.31/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$42,253
Net Monthly
$3,521
Net Hourly
$20.31

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.69 $20.31
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $37.49 $162.51
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $187.45 $812.55
Biweekly $2,000.00 $374.90 $1,625.10
Monthly $4,333.33 $812.28 $3,521.05
Annual $52,000 $9,747 $42,253

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.3% −$1,709.40
Total Tax 18.7% effective −$9,747.40
Net Take-Home $42,253

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✓ Comfortable — $25/hr covers costs in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $42,253 ($11,253 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$33.9/hr

Working at $25/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 42 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 18.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.3%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Kentucky

Based on $3,521/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 24.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $423 $5,076 12.0%
Transportation $352 $4,224 10.0%
Utilities $211 $2,532 6.0%
Healthcare $176 $2,112 5.0%
Entertainment $176 $2,112 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $352 $4,224 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $981 $11,772 27.9%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $156 $7,800
10 hrs/week $375 $311 $15,550
20 hrs/week $750 $623 $31,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.31 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.4 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 34 hrs 41.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 492.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2363 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

25/hr in Kentucky gives you $42,253/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

25/hr in Kentucky = $42,253/year or $3,521/month net. Effective rate: 18.7%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

25/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~33.9/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $3,521/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $423, transport $352, savings $352, surplus ~$981.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,550/year.