$20 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.47/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer
How Does Kentucky Compare?
See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Kentucky
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Kentucky
- Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
- Your net annual: $34,260 ($3,260 above comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.1/hr
Working at $20/hr in Kentucky
This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 17.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.2%.
Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.
Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.
Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.
Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Kentucky
Based on $2,855/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Kentucky
At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.47 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?
20/hr in Kentucky gives you $34,260/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).
What is 20 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?
20/hr in Kentucky = $34,260/year or $2,855/month net. Effective rate: 17.6%.
How does 20/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?
20/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~27.1/hr in Texas.
What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?
On $2,855/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $343, transport $286, savings $286, surplus ~$633.
How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Kentucky?
At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,450/year.