$22 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.01/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,457
Net Monthly
$3,121
Net Hourly
$18.01

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.99 $18.01
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $31.93 $144.07
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $159.67 $720.33
Biweekly $1,760.00 $319.34 $1,440.66
Monthly $3,813.33 $691.90 $3,121.43
Annual $45,760 $8,303 $37,457

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.3% −$1,491.00
Total Tax 18.1% effective −$8,302.84
Net Take-Home $37,457

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✓ Comfortable — $22/hr covers costs in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,457 ($6,457 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29.8/hr

Working at $22/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 48 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 18.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.3%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Kentucky

Based on $3,121/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 27.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $375 $4,500 12.0%
Transportation $312 $3,744 10.0%
Utilities $187 $2,244 6.0%
Healthcare $156 $1,872 5.0%
Entertainment $156 $1,872 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $312 $3,744 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $773 $9,276 24.8%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $137 $6,850
10 hrs/week $330 $274 $13,700
20 hrs/week $660 $548 $27,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.01 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.4 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 38.7 hrs 47.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 555.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2665.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

22/hr in Kentucky gives you $37,457/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

22/hr in Kentucky = $37,457/year or $3,121/month net. Effective rate: 18.1%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

22/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~29.8/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $3,121/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $375, transport $312, savings $312, surplus ~$773.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,700/year.