$23 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.78/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,056
Net Monthly
$3,255
Net Hourly
$18.78

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.22 $18.78
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $33.79 $150.21
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $168.93 $751.07
Biweekly $1,840.00 $337.86 $1,502.14
Monthly $3,986.67 $732.03 $3,254.64
Annual $47,840 $8,784 $39,056

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.3% −$1,563.80
Total Tax 18.4% effective −$8,784.36
Net Take-Home $39,056

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✓ Comfortable — $23/hr covers costs in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,056 ($8,056 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$31.2/hr

Working at $23/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 46 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 18.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.3%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Kentucky

Based on $3,255/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 26.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $391 $4,692 12.0%
Transportation $325 $3,900 10.0%
Utilities $195 $2,340 6.0%
Healthcare $163 $1,956 5.0%
Entertainment $163 $1,956 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $325 $3,900 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $843 $10,116 25.9%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $143 $7,150
10 hrs/week $345 $287 $14,350
20 hrs/week $690 $573 $28,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.78 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.6 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 37 hrs 45.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 532.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2556.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

23/hr in Kentucky gives you $39,056/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

23/hr in Kentucky = $39,056/year or $3,255/month net. Effective rate: 18.4%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

23/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~31.2/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $3,255/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $391, transport $325, savings $325, surplus ~$843.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,350/year.