$25 an Hour in Minnesota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Minnesota state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.18/hr. In Minnesota's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$41,980
Net Monthly
$3,498
Net Hourly
$20.18

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.82 $20.18
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $38.54 $161.46
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $192.69 $807.31
Biweekly $2,000.00 $385.37 $1,614.63
Monthly $4,333.33 $834.97 $3,498.36
Annual $52,000 $10,020 $41,980

Full Tax Breakdown — Minnesota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Minnesota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Minnesota State Income Tax 3.8% −$1,981.70
Total Tax 19.3% effective −$10,019.70
Net Take-Home $41,980

How Does Minnesota Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Minnesota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Minnesota

⚠ Tight — $25/hr is borderline in Minnesota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Minnesota: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,980 ($20 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25/hr

Working at $25/hr in Minnesota

This is a comfortable income in the Twin Cities. Major corporate employers create stable mid-income employment. The 6.8% state rate on income above $29k is a real factor — notably higher than Iowa, Wisconsin, or Colorado at comparable income levels.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Minneapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Minnesota's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Minnesota is 19.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Minnesota state tax 3.8%.

Minnesota has a highly educated workforce and strong corporate base — Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills, and Best Buy are all headquartered here. The Twin Cities metro has a diverse, resilient economy. Healthcare, finance, retail, and manufacturing are major sectors.

Minnesota has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 9.85% — one of the highest in the Midwest. The brackets are steep: the 6.8% rate applies above ~$29k for single filers. This creates a noticeably higher state tax burden at mid and upper incomes relative to neighboring Wisconsin or Iowa.

Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.13/hr for large employers (2026).

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Minnesota

Based on $3,498/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Minnesota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,250 $15,000 35.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $420 $5,040 12.0%
Transportation $350 $4,200 10.0%
Utilities $210 $2,520 6.0%
Healthcare $175 $2,100 5.0%
Entertainment $175 $2,100 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $350 $4,200 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $568 $6,816 16.2%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Minnesota

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Minnesota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~20.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $150 $7,500
10 hrs/week $375 $299 $14,950
20 hrs/week $750 $598 $29,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.18 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.6 hrs
1 month rent (Minneapolis) $1,250 50 hrs 62 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 495.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2378.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Minnesota?

25/hr in Minnesota gives you $41,980/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

25/hr in Minnesota = $41,980/year or $3,498/month net. Effective rate: 19.3%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Minnesota or Texas?

25/hr in Minnesota has similar purchasing power to ~25/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Minnesota?

On $3,498/month in Minnesota: rent $1,250, food $420, transport $350, savings $350, surplus ~$568.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Minnesota?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,950/year.