$22 an Hour in Minnesota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Minnesota state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.96/hr. In Minnesota's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,361
Net Monthly
$3,113
Net Hourly
$17.96

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $4.04 $17.96
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $32.30 $143.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $161.51 $718.49
Biweekly $1,760.00 $323.03 $1,436.98
Monthly $3,813.33 $699.89 $3,113.45
Annual $45,760 $8,399 $37,361

Full Tax Breakdown — Minnesota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Minnesota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Minnesota State Income Tax 3.5% −$1,586.81
Total Tax 18.4% effective −$8,398.65
Net Take-Home $37,361

How Does Minnesota Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Minnesota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Minnesota

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in Minnesota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Minnesota: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,361 ($4,639 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22/hr

Working at $22/hr in Minnesota

This is a comfortable income in the Twin Cities. Major corporate employers create stable mid-income employment. The 6.8% state rate on income above $29k is a real factor — notably higher than Iowa, Wisconsin, or Colorado at comparable income levels.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 70 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Minneapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Minnesota's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Minnesota is 18.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Minnesota state tax 3.5%.

Minnesota has a highly educated workforce and strong corporate base — Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills, and Best Buy are all headquartered here. The Twin Cities metro has a diverse, resilient economy. Healthcare, finance, retail, and manufacturing are major sectors.

Minnesota has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 9.85% — one of the highest in the Midwest. The brackets are steep: the 6.8% rate applies above ~$29k for single filers. This creates a noticeably higher state tax burden at mid and upper incomes relative to neighboring Wisconsin or Iowa.

Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.13/hr for large employers (2026).

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Minnesota

Based on $3,113/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Minnesota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,250 $15,000 40.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $374 $4,488 12.0%
Transportation $311 $3,732 10.0%
Utilities $187 $2,244 6.0%
Healthcare $156 $1,872 5.0%
Entertainment $156 $1,872 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $311 $3,732 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $368 $4,416 11.8%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Minnesota

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Minnesota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $134 $6,700
10 hrs/week $330 $268 $13,400
20 hrs/week $660 $536 $26,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.96 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.5 hrs
1 month rent (Minneapolis) $1,250 56.9 hrs 69.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 556.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2672.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Minnesota?

22/hr in Minnesota gives you $37,361/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

22/hr in Minnesota = $37,361/year or $3,113/month net. Effective rate: 18.4%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Minnesota or Texas?

22/hr in Minnesota has similar purchasing power to ~22/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Minnesota?

On $3,113/month in Minnesota: rent $1,250, food $374, transport $311, savings $311, surplus ~$368.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Minnesota?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,400/year.