$24 an Hour in Minnesota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Minnesota state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.45/hr. In Minnesota's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,450
Net Monthly
$3,371
Net Hourly
$19.45

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.55 $19.45
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $36.42 $155.58
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $182.11 $777.89
Biweekly $1,920.00 $364.21 $1,555.79
Monthly $4,160.00 $789.13 $3,370.87
Annual $49,920 $9,470 $40,450

Full Tax Breakdown — Minnesota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Minnesota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Minnesota State Income Tax 3.7% −$1,840.25
Total Tax 19.0% effective −$9,469.54
Net Take-Home $40,450

How Does Minnesota Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Minnesota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Minnesota

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in Minnesota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Minnesota: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,450 ($1,550 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24/hr

Working at $24/hr in Minnesota

This is a comfortable income in the Twin Cities. Major corporate employers create stable mid-income employment. The 6.8% state rate on income above $29k is a real factor — notably higher than Iowa, Wisconsin, or Colorado at comparable income levels.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 65 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Minneapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Minnesota's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Minnesota is 19.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Minnesota state tax 3.7%.

Minnesota has a highly educated workforce and strong corporate base — Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills, and Best Buy are all headquartered here. The Twin Cities metro has a diverse, resilient economy. Healthcare, finance, retail, and manufacturing are major sectors.

Minnesota has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 9.85% — one of the highest in the Midwest. The brackets are steep: the 6.8% rate applies above ~$29k for single filers. This creates a noticeably higher state tax burden at mid and upper incomes relative to neighboring Wisconsin or Iowa.

Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.13/hr for large employers (2026).

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Minnesota

Based on $3,371/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Minnesota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,250 $15,000 37.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $405 $4,860 12.0%
Transportation $337 $4,044 10.0%
Utilities $202 $2,424 6.0%
Healthcare $169 $2,028 5.0%
Entertainment $169 $2,028 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $337 $4,044 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $502 $6,024 14.9%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Minnesota

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Minnesota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~20.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $144 $7,200
10 hrs/week $360 $287 $14,350
20 hrs/week $720 $574 $28,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.45 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 41.1 hrs
1 month rent (Minneapolis) $1,250 52.1 hrs 64.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 514.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2468.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Minnesota?

24/hr in Minnesota gives you $40,450/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

24/hr in Minnesota = $40,450/year or $3,371/month net. Effective rate: 19.0%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Minnesota or Texas?

24/hr in Minnesota has similar purchasing power to ~24/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Minnesota?

On $3,371/month in Minnesota: rent $1,250, food $405, transport $337, savings $337, surplus ~$502.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Minnesota?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,350/year.