$25 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.79/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Ohio.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$43,248
Net Monthly
$3,604
Net Hourly
$20.79

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.21 $20.79
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $33.66 $166.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $168.30 $831.70
Biweekly $2,000.00 $336.60 $1,663.40
Monthly $4,333.33 $729.30 $3,604.03
Annual $52,000 $8,752 $43,248

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 1.4% −$713.63
Total Tax 16.8% effective −$8,751.63
Net Take-Home $43,248

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

✓ Comfortable — $25/hr covers costs in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $43,248 ($9,248 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.9/hr

Working at $25/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 46 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.4x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 16.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 1.4%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Ohio

Based on $3,604/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 26.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $432 $5,184 12.0%
Transportation $360 $4,320 10.0%
Utilities $216 $2,592 6.0%
Healthcare $180 $2,160 5.0%
Entertainment $180 $2,160 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $360 $4,320 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $926 $11,112 25.7%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $157 $7,850
10 hrs/week $375 $314 $15,700
20 hrs/week $750 $629 $31,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.79 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 5.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 38.5 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 38 hrs 45.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 481 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2308.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

25/hr in Ohio gives you $43,248/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Ohio. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

25/hr in Ohio = $43,248/year or $3,604/month net. Effective rate: 16.8%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

25/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~30.9/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $3,604/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $432, transport $360, savings $360, surplus ~$926.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,700/year.