$23 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.24/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Ohio.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$40,020
Net Monthly
$3,335
Net Hourly
$19.24

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $3.76 $19.24
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $30.08 $153.92
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $150.38 $769.62
Biweekly $1,840.00 $300.76 $1,539.24
Monthly $3,986.67 $651.65 $3,335.02
Annual $47,840 $7,820 $40,020

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 1.3% −$599.23
Total Tax 16.3% effective −$7,819.79
Net Take-Home $40,020

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

✓ Comfortable — $23/hr covers costs in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,020 ($6,020 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28.4/hr

Working at $23/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 50 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 16.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 1.3%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Ohio

Based on $3,335/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 28.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $400 $4,800 12.0%
Transportation $334 $4,008 10.0%
Utilities $200 $2,400 6.0%
Healthcare $167 $2,004 5.0%
Entertainment $167 $2,004 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $334 $4,008 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $783 $9,396 23.5%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $145 $7,250
10 hrs/week $345 $289 $14,450
20 hrs/week $690 $578 $28,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.24 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 41.6 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 41.4 hrs 49.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 519.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2494.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

23/hr in Ohio gives you $40,020/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Ohio. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

23/hr in Ohio = $40,020/year or $3,335/month net. Effective rate: 16.3%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

23/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~28.4/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $3,335/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $400, transport $334, savings $334, surplus ~$783.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,450/year.