$22 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.46/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$38,406
Net Monthly
$3,201
Net Hourly
$18.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.54 $18.46
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $28.28 $147.72
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $141.42 $738.58
Biweekly $1,760.00 $282.84 $1,477.16
Monthly $3,813.33 $612.82 $3,200.51
Annual $45,760 $7,354 $38,406

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 1.2% −$542.03
Total Tax 16.1% effective −$7,353.87
Net Take-Home $38,406

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

⚠ Tight — $22/hr is borderline in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,406 ($4,406 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.2/hr

Working at $22/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 16.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 1.2%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Ohio

Based on $3,201/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 29.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $384 $4,608 12.0%
Transportation $320 $3,840 10.0%
Utilities $192 $2,304 6.0%
Healthcare $160 $1,920 5.0%
Entertainment $160 $1,920 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $320 $3,840 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $715 $8,580 22.3%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $138 $6,900
10 hrs/week $330 $277 $13,850
20 hrs/week $660 $553 $27,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 43.3 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 43.2 hrs 51.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 541.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2599.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

22/hr in Ohio gives you $38,406/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

22/hr in Ohio = $38,406/year or $3,201/month net. Effective rate: 16.1%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

22/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~27.2/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $3,201/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $384, transport $320, savings $320, surplus ~$715.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,850/year.