$20 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.91/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$35,178
Net Monthly
$2,931
Net Hourly
$16.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.09 $16.91
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $24.70 $135.30
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $123.50 $676.50
Biweekly $1,600.00 $247.00 $1,353.00
Monthly $3,466.67 $535.17 $2,931.50
Annual $41,600 $6,422 $35,178

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 1.0% −$427.63
Total Tax 15.4% effective −$6,422.03
Net Take-Home $35,178

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

⚠ Tight — $20/hr is borderline in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — within budget (27% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,178 ($1,178 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.7/hr

Working at $20/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 57 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 15.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 1.0%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Ohio

Based on $2,931/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 32.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $352 $4,224 12.0%
Transportation $293 $3,516 10.0%
Utilities $176 $2,112 6.0%
Healthcare $147 $1,764 5.0%
Entertainment $147 $1,764 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $293 $3,516 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $573 $6,876 19.5%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $126 $6,300
10 hrs/week $300 $251 $12,550
20 hrs/week $600 $503 $25,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 47.3 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 47.5 hrs 56.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 591.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2838.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

20/hr in Ohio gives you $35,178/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

20/hr in Ohio = $35,178/year or $2,931/month net. Effective rate: 15.4%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

20/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~24.7/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $2,931/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $352, transport $293, savings $293, surplus ~$573.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,550/year.