$25 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.12/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$41,852
Net Monthly
$3,488
Net Hourly
$20.12

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.88 $20.12
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $39.03 $160.97
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $195.15 $804.85
Biweekly $2,000.00 $390.31 $1,609.69
Monthly $4,333.33 $845.67 $3,487.67
Annual $52,000 $10,148 $41,852

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 4.1% −$2,110.00
Total Tax 19.5% effective −$10,148.00
Net Take-Home $41,852

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $25/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (37% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,852 ($10,148 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$20.2/hr

Working at $25/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 80 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 19.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 4.1%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Connecticut

Based on $3,488/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 45.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $419 $5,028 12.0%
Transportation $349 $4,188 10.0%
Utilities $209 $2,508 6.0%
Healthcare $174 $2,088 5.0%
Entertainment $174 $2,088 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $349 $4,188 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $214 $2,568 6.1%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $152 $7,600
10 hrs/week $375 $304 $15,200
20 hrs/week $750 $608 $30,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.12 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.8 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 64 hrs 79.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 497 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2385.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

25/hr in Connecticut gives you $41,852/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

25/hr in Connecticut = $41,852/year or $3,488/month net. Effective rate: 19.5%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

25/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~20.2/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $3,488/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $419, transport $349, savings $349, surplus ~$214.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,200/year.