$35 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $35/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $72,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.24/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$72,800
Net Annual
$56,660
Net Monthly
$4,722
Net Hourly
$27.24

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $35.00 $7.76 $27.24
Daily (8 hrs) $280.00 $62.08 $217.92
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,400.00 $310.39 $1,089.61
Biweekly $2,800.00 $620.78 $2,179.22
Monthly $6,066.67 $1,345.03 $4,721.63
Annual $72,800 $16,140 $56,660

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $35/hr × 2,080 hrs $72,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $56,700
Federal Income Tax 9.9% −$7,186.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,513.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,055.60
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,385.20
Total Tax 22.2% effective −$16,140.40
Net Take-Home $56,660

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $35/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$35/hr = $72,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $35/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $56,660 ($12,660 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$33.4/hr

Working at $35/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.8x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 22.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.9%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $35/hr in Utah

Based on $4,722/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 29.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $567 $6,804 12.0%
Transportation $472 $5,664 10.0%
Utilities $283 $3,396 6.0%
Healthcare $236 $2,832 5.0%
Entertainment $236 $2,832 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $472 $5,664 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,056 $12,672 22.4%

Overtime Pay — $35/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($52.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $263 $189 $9,450
10 hrs/week $525 $377 $18,850
20 hrs/week $1,050 $755 $37,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $35/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.24 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.5 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.5 hrs 4.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.9 hrs 29.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 40 hrs 51.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 285.8 hrs 367.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1371.5 hrs 1762.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

35 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

35/hr in Utah gives you $56,660/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 35 an hour after taxes in Utah?

35/hr in Utah = $56,660/year or $4,722/month net. Effective rate: 22.2%.

How does 35/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

35/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~33.4/hr in Texas.

What does 35/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $4,722/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $567, transport $472, savings $472, surplus ~$1,056.

How much does overtime add at 35/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (52.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,850/year.