$37 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $37/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $76,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $28.55/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$76,960
Net Annual
$59,393
Net Monthly
$4,949
Net Hourly
$28.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $37.00 $8.45 $28.55
Daily (8 hrs) $296.00 $67.57 $228.43
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,480.00 $337.83 $1,142.17
Biweekly $2,960.00 $675.66 $2,284.34
Monthly $6,413.33 $1,463.94 $4,949.39
Annual $76,960 $17,567 $59,393

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $37/hr × 2,080 hrs $76,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $60,860
Federal Income Tax 10.5% −$8,101.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,771.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,115.92
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,578.64
Total Tax 22.8% effective −$17,567.28
Net Take-Home $59,393

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $37/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$37/hr = $76,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $37/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $59,393 ($15,393 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$35.3/hr

Working at $37/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 50 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.1x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 22.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $37/hr in Utah

Based on $4,949/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 28.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $594 $7,128 12.0%
Transportation $495 $5,940 10.0%
Utilities $297 $3,564 6.0%
Healthcare $247 $2,964 5.0%
Entertainment $247 $2,964 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $495 $5,940 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,174 $14,088 23.7%

Overtime Pay — $37/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($55.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $278 $200 $10,000
10 hrs/week $555 $399 $19,950
20 hrs/week $1,110 $798 $39,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $37/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $28.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.3 hrs 4.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.6 hrs 28 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 37.9 hrs 49.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 270.3 hrs 350.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1297.3 hrs 1681.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

37 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

37/hr in Utah gives you $59,393/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 37 an hour after taxes in Utah?

37/hr in Utah = $59,393/year or $4,949/month net. Effective rate: 22.8%.

How does 37/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

37/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~35.3/hr in Texas.

What does 37/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $4,949/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $594, transport $495, savings $495, surplus ~$1,174.

How much does overtime add at 37/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (55.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,950/year.