$32 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $32/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $66,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $25.27/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$66,560
Net Annual
$52,560
Net Monthly
$4,380
Net Hourly
$25.27

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $32.00 $6.73 $25.27
Daily (8 hrs) $256.00 $53.85 $202.15
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,280.00 $269.23 $1,010.77
Biweekly $2,560.00 $538.46 $2,021.54
Monthly $5,546.67 $1,166.67 $4,379.99
Annual $66,560 $14,000 $52,560

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $32/hr × 2,080 hrs $66,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $50,460
Federal Income Tax 8.7% −$5,813.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,126.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$965.12
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,095.04
Total Tax 21.0% effective −$14,000.08
Net Take-Home $52,560

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $32/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$32/hr = $66,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $32/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $52,560 ($8,560 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.5/hr

Working at $32/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 56 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.4x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 21.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $32/hr in Utah

Based on $4,380/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 32.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $526 $6,312 12.0%
Transportation $438 $5,256 10.0%
Utilities $263 $3,156 6.0%
Healthcare $219 $2,628 5.0%
Entertainment $219 $2,628 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $438 $5,256 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $877 $10,524 20.0%

Overtime Pay — $32/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($48.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $240 $173 $8,650
10 hrs/week $480 $345 $17,250
20 hrs/week $960 $690 $34,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $32/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $25.27 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.8 hrs 4.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25 hrs 31.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 43.8 hrs 55.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 312.5 hrs 395.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1500 hrs 1899.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

32 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

32/hr in Utah gives you $52,560/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 32 an hour after taxes in Utah?

32/hr in Utah = $52,560/year or $4,380/month net. Effective rate: 21.0%.

How does 32/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

32/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~30.5/hr in Texas.

What does 32/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $4,380/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $526, transport $438, savings $438, surplus ~$877.

How much does overtime add at 32/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (48.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,250/year.