$40 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $40/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $83,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $30.53/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$83,200
Net Annual
$63,492
Net Monthly
$5,291
Net Hourly
$30.53

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $40.00 $9.47 $30.53
Daily (8 hrs) $320.00 $75.80 $244.20
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,600.00 $378.99 $1,221.01
Biweekly $3,200.00 $757.98 $2,442.02
Monthly $6,933.33 $1,642.30 $5,291.03
Annual $83,200 $19,708 $63,492

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $40/hr × 2,080 hrs $83,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $67,100
Federal Income Tax 11.4% −$9,474.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,158.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,206.40
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,868.80
Total Tax 23.7% effective −$19,707.60
Net Take-Home $63,492

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $40/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$40/hr = $83,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $40/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $63,492 ($19,492 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$38.2/hr

Working at $40/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 46 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.5x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 23.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $40/hr in Utah

Based on $5,291/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 26.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $635 $7,620 12.0%
Transportation $529 $6,348 10.0%
Utilities $317 $3,804 6.0%
Healthcare $265 $3,180 5.0%
Entertainment $265 $3,180 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $529 $6,348 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,351 $16,212 25.5%

Overtime Pay — $40/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($60.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $300 $216 $10,800
10 hrs/week $600 $431 $21,550
20 hrs/week $1,200 $863 $43,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $40/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $30.53 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 20 hrs 26.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 35 hrs 45.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 250 hrs 327.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1200 hrs 1572.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

40 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

40/hr in Utah gives you $63,492/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 40 an hour after taxes in Utah?

40/hr in Utah = $63,492/year or $5,291/month net. Effective rate: 23.7%.

How does 40/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

40/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~38.2/hr in Texas.

What does 40/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $5,291/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $635, transport $529, savings $529, surplus ~$1,351.

How much does overtime add at 40/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (60.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$21,550/year.