$45 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $45/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $93,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $34.11/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$93,600
Net Annual
$70,958
Net Monthly
$5,913
Net Hourly
$34.11

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $45.00 $10.89 $34.11
Daily (8 hrs) $360.00 $87.09 $272.91
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,800.00 $435.43 $1,364.57
Biweekly $3,600.00 $870.86 $2,729.14
Monthly $7,800.00 $1,886.87 $5,913.13
Annual $93,600 $22,642 $70,958

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $45/hr × 2,080 hrs $93,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $77,500
Federal Income Tax 12.6% −$11,762.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,803.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,357.20
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.0% −$3,720.00
Total Tax 24.2% effective −$22,642.40
Net Take-Home $70,958

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $45/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$45/hr = $93,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $45/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $70,958 ($37,958 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$57.3/hr

Working at $45/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 24.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.0%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $45/hr in Missouri

Based on $5,913/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 16.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $710 $8,520 12.0%
Transportation $591 $7,092 10.0%
Utilities $355 $4,260 6.0%
Healthcare $296 $3,552 5.0%
Entertainment $296 $3,552 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $591 $7,092 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,124 $25,488 35.9%

Overtime Pay — $45/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($67.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $338 $242 $12,100
10 hrs/week $675 $484 $24,200
20 hrs/week $1,350 $969 $48,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $45/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $34.11 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.8 hrs 23.5 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 21.2 hrs 27.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 222.3 hrs 293.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1066.7 hrs 1407.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

45 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

45/hr in Missouri gives you $70,958/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 45 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

45/hr in Missouri = $70,958/year or $5,913/month net. Effective rate: 24.2%.

How does 45/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

45/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~57.3/hr in Texas.

What does 45/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $5,913/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $710, transport $591, savings $591, surplus ~$2,124.

How much does overtime add at 45/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (67.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$24,200/year.