$40 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $40/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $83,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $30.84/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$83,200
Net Annual
$64,140
Net Monthly
$5,345
Net Hourly
$30.84

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $40.00 $9.16 $30.84
Daily (8 hrs) $320.00 $73.31 $246.69
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,600.00 $366.53 $1,233.47
Biweekly $3,200.00 $733.06 $2,466.94
Monthly $6,933.33 $1,588.30 $5,345.03
Annual $83,200 $19,060 $64,140

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $40/hr × 2,080 hrs $83,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $67,100
Federal Income Tax 11.4% −$9,474.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,158.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,206.40
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.9% −$3,220.80
Total Tax 22.9% effective −$19,059.60
Net Take-Home $64,140

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $40/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$40/hr = $83,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $40/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $64,140 ($31,140 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$50.9/hr

Working at $40/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 22.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.9%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $40/hr in Missouri

Based on $5,345/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 17.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $641 $7,692 12.0%
Transportation $535 $6,420 10.0%
Utilities $321 $3,852 6.0%
Healthcare $267 $3,204 5.0%
Entertainment $267 $3,204 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $535 $6,420 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,829 $21,948 34.2%

Overtime Pay — $40/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($60.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $300 $215 $10,750
10 hrs/week $600 $431 $21,550
20 hrs/week $1,200 $861 $43,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $40/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $30.84 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 20 hrs 26 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 23.8 hrs 30.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 250 hrs 324.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1200 hrs 1556.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

40 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

40/hr in Missouri gives you $64,140/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 40 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

40/hr in Missouri = $64,140/year or $5,345/month net. Effective rate: 22.9%.

How does 40/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

40/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~50.9/hr in Texas.

What does 40/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $5,345/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $641, transport $535, savings $535, surplus ~$1,829.

How much does overtime add at 40/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (60.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$21,550/year.