$50 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $50/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $104,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $37.66/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$104,000
Net Annual
$78,330
Net Monthly
$6,527
Net Hourly
$37.66

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $50.00 $12.34 $37.66
Daily (8 hrs) $400.00 $98.73 $301.27
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,000.00 $493.66 $1,506.34
Biweekly $4,000.00 $987.32 $3,012.68
Monthly $8,666.67 $2,139.20 $6,527.47
Annual $104,000 $25,670 $78,330

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $50/hr × 2,080 hrs $104,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $87,900
Federal Income Tax 13.5% −$14,050.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,448.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,508.00
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.5% −$3,664.38
Total Tax 24.7% effective −$25,670.38
Net Take-Home $78,330

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $50/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$50/hr = $104,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $50/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $78,330 ($28,330 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$42/hr

Working at $50/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 40 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 24.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.5%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $50/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $6,527/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 23.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $783 $9,396 12.0%
Transportation $653 $7,836 10.0%
Utilities $392 $4,704 6.0%
Healthcare $326 $3,912 5.0%
Entertainment $326 $3,912 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $653 $7,836 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,894 $22,728 29.0%

Overtime Pay — $50/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($75.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $375 $269 $13,450
10 hrs/week $750 $539 $26,950
20 hrs/week $1,500 $1,077 $53,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $50/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $37.66 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16 hrs 21.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 30 hrs 39.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 200 hrs 265.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 960 hrs 1274.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

50 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

50/hr in Rhode Island gives you $78,330/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 50 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

50/hr in Rhode Island = $78,330/year or $6,527/month net. Effective rate: 24.7%.

How does 50/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

50/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~42/hr in Texas.

What does 50/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $6,527/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $783, transport $653, savings $653, surplus ~$1,894.

How much does overtime add at 50/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (75.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,950/year.