$45 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $45/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $93,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $34.38/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$93,600
Net Annual
$71,507
Net Monthly
$5,959
Net Hourly
$34.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $45.00 $10.62 $34.38
Daily (8 hrs) $360.00 $84.97 $275.03
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,800.00 $424.86 $1,375.14
Biweekly $3,600.00 $849.72 $2,750.28
Monthly $7,800.00 $1,841.06 $5,958.94
Annual $93,600 $22,093 $71,507

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $45/hr × 2,080 hrs $93,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $77,500
Federal Income Tax 12.6% −$11,762.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,803.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,357.20
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.4% −$3,170.38
Total Tax 23.6% effective −$22,092.78
Net Take-Home $71,507

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $45/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$45/hr = $93,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $45/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (19% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $71,507 ($21,507 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$37.8/hr

Working at $45/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 44 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 23.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.4%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $45/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $5,959/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 25.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $715 $8,580 12.0%
Transportation $596 $7,152 10.0%
Utilities $358 $4,296 6.0%
Healthcare $298 $3,576 5.0%
Entertainment $298 $3,576 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $596 $7,152 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,598 $19,176 26.8%

Overtime Pay — $45/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($67.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $338 $242 $12,100
10 hrs/week $675 $485 $24,250
20 hrs/week $1,350 $969 $48,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $45/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $34.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.8 hrs 23.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 33.4 hrs 43.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 222.3 hrs 290.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1066.7 hrs 1396.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

45 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

45/hr in Rhode Island gives you $71,507/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 45 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

45/hr in Rhode Island = $71,507/year or $5,959/month net. Effective rate: 23.6%.

How does 45/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

45/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~37.8/hr in Texas.

What does 45/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $5,959/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $715, transport $596, savings $596, surplus ~$1,598.

How much does overtime add at 45/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (67.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$24,250/year.