$48 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $48/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $99,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $36.35/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$99,840
Net Annual
$75,601
Net Monthly
$6,300
Net Hourly
$36.35

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $48.00 $11.65 $36.35
Daily (8 hrs) $384.00 $93.23 $290.77
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,920.00 $466.14 $1,453.86
Biweekly $3,840.00 $932.28 $2,907.72
Monthly $8,320.00 $2,019.94 $6,300.06
Annual $99,840 $24,239 $75,601

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $48/hr × 2,080 hrs $99,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $83,740
Federal Income Tax 13.2% −$13,134.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,190.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,447.68
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.5% −$3,466.78
Total Tax 24.3% effective −$24,239.34
Net Take-Home $75,601

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $48/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$48/hr = $99,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $48/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $75,601 ($25,601 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$40.3/hr

Working at $48/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 42 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 24.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.5%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $48/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $6,300/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 23.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $756 $9,072 12.0%
Transportation $630 $7,560 10.0%
Utilities $378 $4,536 6.0%
Healthcare $315 $3,780 5.0%
Entertainment $315 $3,780 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $630 $7,560 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,776 $21,312 28.2%

Overtime Pay — $48/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($72.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $360 $258 $12,900
10 hrs/week $720 $517 $25,850
20 hrs/week $1,440 $1,034 $51,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $48/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $36.35 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.7 hrs 22 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 31.3 hrs 41.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 208.4 hrs 275.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1000 hrs 1320.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

48 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

48/hr in Rhode Island gives you $75,601/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 48 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

48/hr in Rhode Island = $75,601/year or $6,300/month net. Effective rate: 24.3%.

How does 48/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

48/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~40.3/hr in Texas.

What does 48/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $6,300/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $756, transport $630, savings $630, surplus ~$1,776.

How much does overtime add at 48/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (72.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,850/year.