$50 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $50/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $104,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $37.10/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$104,000
Net Annual
$77,158
Net Monthly
$6,430
Net Hourly
$37.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $50.00 $12.90 $37.10
Daily (8 hrs) $400.00 $103.24 $296.76
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,000.00 $516.19 $1,483.81
Biweekly $4,000.00 $1,032.38 $2,967.62
Monthly $8,666.67 $2,236.83 $6,429.83
Annual $104,000 $26,842 $77,158

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $50/hr × 2,080 hrs $104,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $87,900
Federal Income Tax 13.5% −$14,050.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,448.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,508.00
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$4,836.00
Total Tax 25.8% effective −$26,842.00
Net Take-Home $77,158

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $50/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$50/hr = $104,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $50/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $77,158 ($33,158 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$47.7/hr

Working at $50/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 38 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 25.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $50/hr in Utah

Based on $6,430/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 21.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $772 $9,264 12.0%
Transportation $643 $7,716 10.0%
Utilities $386 $4,632 6.0%
Healthcare $321 $3,852 5.0%
Entertainment $321 $3,852 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $643 $7,716 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,944 $23,328 30.2%

Overtime Pay — $50/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($75.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $375 $270 $13,500
10 hrs/week $750 $539 $26,950
20 hrs/week $1,500 $1,079 $53,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $50/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $37.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16 hrs 21.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 28 hrs 37.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 200 hrs 269.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 960 hrs 1294 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

50 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

50/hr in Utah gives you $77,158/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 50 an hour after taxes in Utah?

50/hr in Utah = $77,158/year or $6,430/month net. Effective rate: 25.8%.

How does 50/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

50/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~47.7/hr in Texas.

What does 50/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,430/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $772, transport $643, savings $643, surplus ~$1,944.

How much does overtime add at 50/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (75.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,950/year.