$10 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $8.70/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$18,100
Net Monthly
$1,508
Net Hourly
$8.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $1.30 $8.70
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $10.38 $69.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $51.92 $348.08
Biweekly $800.00 $103.84 $696.16
Monthly $1,733.33 $224.98 $1,508.35
Annual $20,800 $2,700 $18,100

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$638.56
Total Tax 13.0% effective −$2,699.76
Net Take-Home $18,100

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (69% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $18,100 ($21,900 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$10.5/hr

Working at $10/hr in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% income tax is very low. Philadelphia residents pay an additional 3.75% city wage tax, nearly tripling the state burden. Outside Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is quite tax-friendly at lower wage levels. Pittsburgh, Allentown, and Harrisburg all offer lower costs with the same low 3.07% state rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 138 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 13.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $1,508/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 79.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $181 $2,172 12.0%
Transportation $151 $1,812 10.0%
Utilities $91 $1,092 6.0%
Healthcare $75 $900 5.0%
Entertainment $75 $900 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $151 $1,812 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-416 $-4,992 -27.6%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Pennsylvania at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $64 $3,200
10 hrs/week $150 $128 $6,400
20 hrs/week $300 $256 $12,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $8.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 13.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 91.9 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 120 hrs 137.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1149.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5516 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

10/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $18,100/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

10/hr in Pennsylvania = $18,100/year or $1,508/month net. Effective rate: 13.0%.

How does 10/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

10/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~10.5/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $1,508/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $181, transport $151, savings $151, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,400/year.