$12 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $12/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $24,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $10.29/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$24,960
Net Annual
$21,398
Net Monthly
$1,783
Net Hourly
$10.29

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $12.00 $1.71 $10.29
Daily (8 hrs) $96.00 $13.70 $82.30
Weekly (40 hrs) $480.00 $68.49 $411.51
Biweekly $960.00 $136.99 $823.01
Monthly $2,080.00 $296.81 $1,783.19
Annual $24,960 $3,562 $21,398

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $12/hr × 2,080 hrs $24,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $8,860
Federal Income Tax 3.5% −$886.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,547.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$361.92
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$766.27
Total Tax 14.3% effective −$3,561.71
Net Take-Home $21,398

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $12/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$12/hr = $24,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $12/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (58% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $21,398 ($18,602 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$12.6/hr

Working at $12/hr in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% income tax is very low. Philadelphia residents pay an additional 3.75% city wage tax, nearly tripling the state burden. Outside Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is quite tax-friendly at lower wage levels. Pittsburgh, Allentown, and Harrisburg all offer lower costs with the same low 3.07% state rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 117 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 14.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $12/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $1,783/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 67.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $214 $2,568 12.0%
Transportation $178 $2,136 10.0%
Utilities $107 $1,284 6.0%
Healthcare $89 $1,068 5.0%
Entertainment $89 $1,068 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $178 $2,136 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-272 $-3,264 -15.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Pennsylvania at $12/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $12/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($18.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $90 $77 $3,850
10 hrs/week $180 $154 $7,700
20 hrs/week $360 $308 $15,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $12/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $10.29 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.2 hrs 4.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 10 hrs 11.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 66.6 hrs 77.7 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 100 hrs 116.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 833.4 hrs 972.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4000 hrs 4665.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

12 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

12/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $21,398/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 12 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

12/hr in Pennsylvania = $21,398/year or $1,783/month net. Effective rate: 14.3%.

How does 12/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

12/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~12.6/hr in Texas.

What does 12/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $1,783/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $214, transport $178, savings $178, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 12/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (18.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,700/year.