$13 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.08/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$27,040
Net Annual
$23,047
Net Monthly
$1,921
Net Hourly
$11.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $13.00 $1.92 $11.08
Daily (8 hrs) $104.00 $15.36 $88.64
Weekly (40 hrs) $520.00 $76.78 $443.22
Biweekly $1,040.00 $153.56 $886.44
Monthly $2,253.33 $332.72 $1,920.61
Annual $27,040 $3,993 $23,047

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $13/hr × 2,080 hrs $27,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $10,940
Federal Income Tax 4.0% −$1,094.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,676.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$392.08
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$830.13
Total Tax 14.8% effective −$3,992.69
Net Take-Home $23,047

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $13/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (53% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $23,047 ($16,953 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.7/hr

Working at $13/hr in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% income tax is very low. Philadelphia residents pay an additional 3.75% city wage tax, nearly tripling the state burden. Outside Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is quite tax-friendly at lower wage levels. Pittsburgh, Allentown, and Harrisburg all offer lower costs with the same low 3.07% state rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 109 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 14.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $13/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $1,921/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 62.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $230 $2,760 12.0%
Transportation $192 $2,304 10.0%
Utilities $115 $1,380 6.0%
Healthcare $96 $1,152 5.0%
Entertainment $96 $1,152 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $192 $2,304 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-200 $-2,400 -10.4%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Pennsylvania at $13/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $13/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $98 $83 $4,150
10 hrs/week $195 $167 $8,350
20 hrs/week $390 $333 $16,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.9 hrs 4.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 9.3 hrs 10.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 61.5 hrs 72.2 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 92.4 hrs 108.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 769.3 hrs 902.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3692.4 hrs 4332 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

13 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

13/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $23,047/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 13 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

13/hr in Pennsylvania = $23,047/year or $1,921/month net. Effective rate: 14.8%.

How does 13/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

13/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~13.7/hr in Texas.

What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $1,921/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $230, transport $192, savings $192, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 13/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,350/year.