$11 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.49/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$19,749
Net Monthly
$1,646
Net Hourly
$9.49

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.51 $9.49
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $12.04 $75.96
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $60.21 $379.79
Biweekly $880.00 $120.41 $759.59
Monthly $1,906.67 $260.89 $1,645.77
Annual $22,880 $3,131 $19,749

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$702.42
Total Tax 13.7% effective −$3,130.74
Net Take-Home $19,749

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (63% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $19,749 ($20,251 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$11.6/hr

Working at $11/hr in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% income tax is very low. Philadelphia residents pay an additional 3.75% city wage tax, nearly tripling the state burden. Outside Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is quite tax-friendly at lower wage levels. Pittsburgh, Allentown, and Harrisburg all offer lower costs with the same low 3.07% state rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 127 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 13.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $1,646/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 72.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $197 $2,364 12.0%
Transportation $165 $1,980 10.0%
Utilities $99 $1,188 6.0%
Healthcare $82 $984 5.0%
Entertainment $82 $984 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $165 $1,980 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-344 $-4,128 -20.9%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Pennsylvania at $11/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $71 $3,550
10 hrs/week $165 $141 $7,050
20 hrs/week $330 $282 $14,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.49 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 12.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 84.2 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 109.1 hrs 126.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1053.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 5055.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

11/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $19,749/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

11/hr in Pennsylvania = $19,749/year or $1,646/month net. Effective rate: 13.7%.

How does 11/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

11/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~11.6/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $1,646/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $197, transport $165, savings $165, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,050/year.