$15 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.64/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer
How Does Pennsylvania Compare?
See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Pennsylvania
- Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (46% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
- Your net annual: $26,291 ($13,709 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.8/hr
Working at $15/hr in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% income tax is very low. Philadelphia residents pay an additional 3.75% city wage tax, nearly tripling the state burden. Outside Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is quite tax-friendly at lower wage levels. Pittsburgh, Allentown, and Harrisburg all offer lower costs with the same low 3.07% state rate.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 95 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 15.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.
Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).
Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.
Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.
Monthly Budget on $15/hr in Pennsylvania
Based on $2,191/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.
⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Pennsylvania at $15/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.
Overtime Pay — $15/hr in Pennsylvania
At time-and-a-half ($22.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $15/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $12.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
15 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?
15/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $26,291/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).
What is 15 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?
15/hr in Pennsylvania = $26,291/year or $2,191/month net. Effective rate: 15.7%.
How does 15/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?
15/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~15.8/hr in Texas.
What does 15/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?
On $2,191/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $263, transport $219, savings $219, surplus ~$0.
How much does overtime add at 15/hr in Pennsylvania?
At 1.5x (22.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,400/year.