$14 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.00/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$29,120
Net Annual
$24,953
Net Monthly
$2,079
Net Hourly
$12.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $14.00 $2.00 $12.00
Daily (8 hrs) $112.00 $16.03 $95.97
Weekly (40 hrs) $560.00 $80.14 $479.86
Biweekly $1,120.00 $160.27 $959.73
Monthly $2,426.67 $347.25 $2,079.41
Annual $29,120 $4,167 $24,953

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $14/hr × 2,080 hrs $29,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $13,020
Federal Income Tax 4.5% −$1,314.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,805.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$422.24
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 2.1% −$624.96
Total Tax 14.3% effective −$4,167.04
Net Take-Home $24,953

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✗ Difficult — $14/hr falls short in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (39% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $24,953 ($8,047 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.8/hr

Working at $14/hr in Missouri

Missouri's low cost of living — Kansas City 1BR averages $950/month — and flat 4.8% tax create manageable finances at this wage. Kansas City and St. Louis both offer affordable urban living relative to comparable metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 80 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 14.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 2.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $14/hr in Missouri

Based on $2,079/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 45.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $250 $3,000 12.0%
Transportation $208 $2,496 10.0%
Utilities $125 $1,500 6.0%
Healthcare $104 $1,248 5.0%
Entertainment $104 $1,248 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $208 $2,496 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $130 $1,560 6.3%

Overtime Pay — $14/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $105 $86 $4,300
10 hrs/week $210 $172 $8,600
20 hrs/week $420 $343 $17,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $12.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.6 hrs 4.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8.6 hrs 10.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 57.1 hrs 66.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 67.9 hrs 79.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 714.3 hrs 833.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3428.6 hrs 4001.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

14 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

14/hr in Missouri gives you $24,953/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 14 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

14/hr in Missouri = $24,953/year or $2,079/month net. Effective rate: 14.3%.

How does 14/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

14/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~17.8/hr in Texas.

What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $2,079/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $250, transport $208, savings $208, surplus ~$130.

How much does overtime add at 14/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,600/year.