$16 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.51/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Missouri, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$28,096
Net Monthly
$2,341
Net Hourly
$13.51

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.49 $13.51
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $19.94 $108.06
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $99.70 $540.30
Biweekly $1,280.00 $199.39 $1,080.61
Monthly $2,773.33 $432.01 $2,341.32
Annual $33,280 $5,184 $28,096

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 2.5% −$824.64
Total Tax 15.6% effective −$5,184.16
Net Take-Home $28,096

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

⚠ Tight — $16/hr is borderline in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (34% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,096 ($4,904 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$20.4/hr

Working at $16/hr in Missouri

This is a comfortable income in Missouri. Kansas City's growing tech and finance sectors create upward mobility. The flat tax structure is predictable, and the low COL means take-home translates directly into quality of life.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 71 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 15.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 2.5%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Missouri

Based on $2,341/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 40.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $281 $3,372 12.0%
Transportation $234 $2,808 10.0%
Utilities $140 $1,680 6.0%
Healthcare $117 $1,404 5.0%
Entertainment $117 $1,404 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $234 $2,808 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $268 $3,216 11.4%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $98 $4,900
10 hrs/week $240 $196 $9,800
20 hrs/week $480 $392 $19,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.51 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 8.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 59.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 59.4 hrs 70.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 740.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3553.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

16/hr in Missouri gives you $28,096/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Missouri, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

16/hr in Missouri = $28,096/year or $2,341/month net. Effective rate: 15.6%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

16/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~20.4/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $2,341/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $281, transport $234, savings $234, surplus ~$268.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,800/year.