$16 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.41/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,899
Net Monthly
$2,325
Net Hourly
$13.41

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.59 $13.41
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $20.70 $107.30
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $103.48 $536.52
Biweekly $1,280.00 $206.97 $1,073.03
Monthly $2,773.33 $448.43 $2,324.90
Annual $33,280 $5,381 $27,899

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,021.70
Total Tax 16.2% effective −$5,381.22
Net Take-Home $27,899

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (43% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,899 ($12,101 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.8/hr

Working at $16/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 90 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 16.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $2,325/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 51.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $279 $3,348 12.0%
Transportation $232 $2,784 10.0%
Utilities $139 $1,668 6.0%
Healthcare $116 $1,392 5.0%
Entertainment $116 $1,392 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $232 $2,784 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $11 $132 0.5%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $100 $5,000
10 hrs/week $240 $200 $10,000
20 hrs/week $480 $401 $20,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.41 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 59.6 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 75 hrs 89.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 745.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3578.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

16/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $27,899/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

16/hr in Pennsylvania = $27,899/year or $2,325/month net. Effective rate: 16.2%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

16/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~16.8/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $2,325/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $279, transport $232, savings $232, surplus ~$11.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,000/year.