$14 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.65/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$29,120
Net Annual
$24,224
Net Monthly
$2,019
Net Hourly
$11.65

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $14.00 $2.35 $11.65
Daily (8 hrs) $112.00 $18.83 $93.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $560.00 $94.16 $465.84
Biweekly $1,120.00 $188.31 $931.69
Monthly $2,426.67 $408.01 $2,018.65
Annual $29,120 $4,896 $24,224

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $14/hr × 2,080 hrs $29,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $13,020
Federal Income Tax 4.5% −$1,314.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,805.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$422.24
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,354.08
Total Tax 16.8% effective −$4,896.16
Net Take-Home $24,224

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $14/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (58% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $24,224 ($19,776 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.4/hr

Working at $14/hr in Utah

Utah's 4.65% flat tax is moderate. Salt Lake City rents have risen with tech sector growth — 1BR averages $1,400/month. Provo and Ogden offer lower costs. Utah's young demographic and strong family-formation culture create community stability.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 121 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 16.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $14/hr in Utah

Based on $2,019/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 69.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $242 $2,904 12.0%
Transportation $202 $2,424 10.0%
Utilities $121 $1,452 6.0%
Healthcare $101 $1,212 5.0%
Entertainment $101 $1,212 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $202 $2,424 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-350 $-4,200 -17.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $14/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $14/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $105 $86 $4,300
10 hrs/week $210 $172 $8,600
20 hrs/week $420 $344 $17,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.65 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.6 hrs 4.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8.6 hrs 10.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 57.1 hrs 68.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 100 hrs 120.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 714.3 hrs 858.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3428.6 hrs 4121.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

14 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

14/hr in Utah gives you $24,224/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 14 an hour after taxes in Utah?

14/hr in Utah = $24,224/year or $2,019/month net. Effective rate: 16.8%.

How does 14/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

14/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~13.4/hr in Texas.

What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,019/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $242, transport $202, savings $202, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 14/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,600/year.