$16 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.16/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,373
Net Monthly
$2,281
Net Hourly
$13.16

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.84 $13.16
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $22.72 $105.28
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $113.60 $526.40
Biweekly $1,280.00 $227.19 $1,052.81
Monthly $2,773.33 $492.25 $2,281.08
Annual $33,280 $5,907 $27,373

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,547.52
Total Tax 17.7% effective −$5,907.04
Net Take-Home $27,373

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (50% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,373 ($16,627 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.3/hr

Working at $16/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 107 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 17.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Utah

Based on $2,281/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 61.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $274 $3,288 12.0%
Transportation $228 $2,736 10.0%
Utilities $137 $1,644 6.0%
Healthcare $114 $1,368 5.0%
Entertainment $114 $1,368 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $228 $2,736 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-214 $-2,568 -9.4%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $16/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $98 $4,900
10 hrs/week $240 $197 $9,850
20 hrs/week $480 $393 $19,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.16 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 60.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 87.5 hrs 106.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 759.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3647.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

16/hr in Utah gives you $27,373/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Utah?

16/hr in Utah = $27,373/year or $2,281/month net. Effective rate: 17.7%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

16/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~15.3/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,281/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $274, transport $228, savings $228, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,850/year.