$19 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.77/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Missouri, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,810
Net Monthly
$2,734
Net Hourly
$15.77

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.23 $15.77
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $25.81 $126.19
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $129.04 $630.96
Biweekly $1,520.00 $258.07 $1,261.93
Monthly $3,293.33 $559.15 $2,734.18
Annual $39,520 $6,710 $32,810

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 2.8% −$1,124.16
Total Tax 17.0% effective −$6,709.84
Net Take-Home $32,810

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,810 ($190 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr

Working at $19/hr in Missouri

This is a comfortable income in Missouri. Kansas City's growing tech and finance sectors create upward mobility. The flat tax structure is predictable, and the low COL means take-home translates directly into quality of life.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 61 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 17.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 2.8%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Missouri

Based on $2,734/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 34.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $328 $3,936 12.0%
Transportation $273 $3,276 10.0%
Utilities $164 $1,968 6.0%
Healthcare $137 $1,644 5.0%
Entertainment $137 $1,644 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $273 $3,276 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $472 $5,664 17.3%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $116 $5,800
10 hrs/week $285 $233 $11,650
20 hrs/week $570 $466 $23,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.77 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 50 hrs 60.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 634 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3043 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

19/hr in Missouri gives you $32,810/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Missouri, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

19/hr in Missouri = $32,810/year or $2,734/month net. Effective rate: 17.0%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

19/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $2,734/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $328, transport $273, savings $273, surplus ~$472.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,650/year.