$19 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.03/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in North Dakota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$33,349
Net Monthly
$2,779
Net Hourly
$16.03

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $2.97 $16.03
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $23.74 $128.26
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $118.68 $641.32
Biweekly $1,520.00 $237.35 $1,282.65
Monthly $3,293.33 $514.27 $2,779.07
Annual $39,520 $6,171 $33,349

Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
North Dakota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
North Dakota State Income Tax 1.5% −$585.50
Total Tax 15.6% effective −$6,171.18
Net Take-Home $33,349

How Does North Dakota Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in North Dakota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in North Dakota

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in North Dakota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,349 ($651 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.5/hr

Working at $19/hr in North Dakota

This is a very comfortable income in North Dakota. The 2.5% flat tax is nearly the lowest in the US. Fargo's stable economy and low cost of living translate this wage into real financial security.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 60 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 15.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 1.5%.

North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.

North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in North Dakota

Based on $2,779/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 34.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $333 $3,996 12.0%
Transportation $278 $3,336 10.0%
Utilities $167 $2,004 6.0%
Healthcare $139 $1,668 5.0%
Entertainment $139 $1,668 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $278 $3,336 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $495 $5,940 17.8%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in North Dakota

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $120 $6,000
10 hrs/week $285 $240 $12,000
20 hrs/week $570 $479 $23,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.03 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 49.9 hrs
1 month rent (Fargo) $950 50 hrs 59.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 623.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 2993.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?

19/hr in North Dakota gives you $33,349/year after taxes -- enough to get by in North Dakota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

19/hr in North Dakota = $33,349/year or $2,779/month net. Effective rate: 15.6%.

How does 19/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?

19/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~23.5/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?

On $2,779/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $333, transport $278, savings $278, surplus ~$495.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in North Dakota?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,000/year.