$16 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.20/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,446
Net Monthly
$2,287
Net Hourly
$13.20

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.80 $13.20
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $22.44 $105.56
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $112.18 $527.82
Biweekly $1,280.00 $224.37 $1,055.63
Monthly $2,773.33 $486.13 $2,287.21
Annual $33,280 $5,834 $27,446

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.4% −$1,474.00
Total Tax 17.5% effective −$5,833.52
Net Take-Home $27,446

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

⚠ Tight — $16/hr is borderline in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — over the 30% rule (32% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,446 ($4,554 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $16/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 69 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 17.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Alabama state tax 4.4%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Alabama

Based on $2,287/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 39.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $274 $3,288 12.0%
Transportation $229 $2,748 10.0%
Utilities $137 $1,644 6.0%
Healthcare $114 $1,368 5.0%
Entertainment $114 $1,368 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $229 $2,748 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $290 $3,480 12.7%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $98 $4,900
10 hrs/week $240 $196 $9,800
20 hrs/week $480 $391 $19,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.20 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 60.6 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 56.3 hrs 68.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 757.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3637.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

16/hr in Alabama gives you $27,446/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

16/hr in Alabama = $27,446/year or $2,287/month net. Effective rate: 17.5%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

16/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $2,287/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $274, transport $229, savings $229, surplus ~$290.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,800/year.