$16 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.30/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,673
Net Monthly
$2,306
Net Hourly
$13.30

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.70 $13.30
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $21.57 $106.43
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $107.83 $532.17
Biweekly $1,280.00 $215.66 $1,064.34
Monthly $2,773.33 $467.26 $2,306.07
Annual $33,280 $5,607 $27,673

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 3.7% −$1,247.60
Total Tax 16.8% effective −$5,607.12
Net Take-Home $27,673

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (58% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,673 ($24,327 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$12.9/hr

Working at $16/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 121 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.0x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 16.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 3.7%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Connecticut

Based on $2,306/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 69.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $277 $3,324 12.0%
Transportation $231 $2,772 10.0%
Utilities $138 $1,656 6.0%
Healthcare $115 $1,380 5.0%
Entertainment $115 $1,380 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $231 $2,772 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-401 $-4,812 -17.4%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Connecticut at $16/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $98 $4,900
10 hrs/week $240 $197 $9,850
20 hrs/week $480 $394 $19,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.30 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 60.1 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 100 hrs 120.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 751.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3607.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

16/hr in Connecticut gives you $27,673/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

16/hr in Connecticut = $27,673/year or $2,306/month net. Effective rate: 16.8%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

16/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~12.9/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $2,306/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $277, transport $231, savings $231, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,850/year.