$16 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.43/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Idaho.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,924
Net Monthly
$2,327
Net Hourly
$13.43

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.57 $13.43
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $20.60 $107.40
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $103.00 $537.00
Biweekly $1,280.00 $206.00 $1,074.00
Monthly $2,773.33 $446.33 $2,327.00
Annual $33,280 $5,356 $27,924

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 3.0% −$996.44
Total Tax 16.1% effective −$5,355.96
Net Take-Home $27,924

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (43% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,924 ($12,076 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.8/hr

Working at $16/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 90 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 16.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 3.0%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Idaho

Based on $2,327/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 51.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $279 $3,348 12.0%
Transportation $233 $2,796 10.0%
Utilities $140 $1,680 6.0%
Healthcare $116 $1,392 5.0%
Entertainment $116 $1,392 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $233 $2,796 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $10 $120 0.4%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $97 $4,850
10 hrs/week $240 $194 $9,700
20 hrs/week $480 $388 $19,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.43 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 59.6 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 75 hrs 89.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 744.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3575.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

16/hr in Idaho gives you $27,924/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Idaho. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

16/hr in Idaho = $27,924/year or $2,327/month net. Effective rate: 16.1%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

16/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~16.8/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $2,327/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $279, transport $233, savings $233, surplus ~$10.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,700/year.