$21 an Hour in Idaho — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Idaho state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.15/hr. In Idaho's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,677
Net Monthly
$2,973
Net Hourly
$17.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.85 $17.15
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $30.78 $137.22
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $153.90 $686.10
Biweekly $1,680.00 $307.80 $1,372.20
Monthly $3,640.00 $666.90 $2,973.10
Annual $43,680 $8,003 $35,677

Full Tax Breakdown — Idaho, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Idaho Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Idaho State Income Tax 3.7% −$1,599.64
Total Tax 18.3% effective −$8,002.76
Net Take-Home $35,677

How Does Idaho Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Idaho

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Idaho

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Idaho
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Idaho: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,677 ($4,323 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.1/hr

Working at $21/hr in Idaho

This is a comfortable income in most of Idaho. Boise's tech economy creates upward mobility, and the flat 5.8% tax is predictable. The outdoor recreation amenities (skiing, hiking, rivers) add quality-of-life value that doesn't show up in salary comparisons.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 70 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boise (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Idaho's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Idaho is 18.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Idaho state tax 3.7%.

Boise has emerged as a tech hub (Micron Technology is headquartered here) and has attracted significant in-migration from California. Agriculture, food processing, and manufacturing are the state's traditional economic base.

Idaho has a flat 5.8% income tax rate (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, keeping calculation simple.

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Idaho

Based on $2,973/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Idaho's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 40.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $357 $4,284 12.0%
Transportation $297 $3,564 10.0%
Utilities $178 $2,136 6.0%
Healthcare $149 $1,788 5.0%
Entertainment $149 $1,788 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $297 $3,564 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $346 $4,152 11.6%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Idaho

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Idaho. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $127 $6,350
10 hrs/week $315 $254 $12,700
20 hrs/week $630 $509 $25,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 46.6 hrs
1 month rent (Boise) $1,200 57.2 hrs 70 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 583.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2798.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Idaho?

21/hr in Idaho gives you $35,677/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Idaho, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Boise: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

21/hr in Idaho = $35,677/year or $2,973/month net. Effective rate: 18.3%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Idaho or Texas?

21/hr in Idaho has similar purchasing power to ~22.1/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Idaho?

On $2,973/month in Idaho: rent $1,200, food $357, transport $297, savings $297, surplus ~$346.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Idaho?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,700/year.