$18 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.82/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$30,828
Net Monthly
$2,569
Net Hourly
$14.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.18 $14.82
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $25.43 $118.57
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $127.15 $592.85
Biweekly $1,440.00 $254.30 $1,185.70
Monthly $3,120.00 $550.98 $2,569.02
Annual $37,440 $6,612 $30,828

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 3.8% −$1,434.80
Total Tax 17.7% effective −$6,611.76
Net Take-Home $30,828

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (51% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $30,828 ($21,172 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.5/hr

Working at $18/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 108 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.1x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 17.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Connecticut state tax 3.8%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Connecticut

Based on $2,569/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 62.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $308 $3,696 12.0%
Transportation $257 $3,084 10.0%
Utilities $154 $1,848 6.0%
Healthcare $128 $1,536 5.0%
Entertainment $128 $1,536 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $257 $3,084 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-263 $-3,156 -10.2%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Connecticut at $18/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $111 $5,550
10 hrs/week $270 $222 $11,100
20 hrs/week $540 $443 $22,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 54 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 88.9 hrs 108 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 674.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3238.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

18/hr in Connecticut gives you $30,828/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

18/hr in Connecticut = $30,828/year or $2,569/month net. Effective rate: 17.7%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

18/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~14.5/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $2,569/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $308, transport $257, savings $257, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,100/year.