$24 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.93/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Arizona, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$41,445
Net Monthly
$3,454
Net Hourly
$19.93

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.07 $19.93
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $32.60 $159.40
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $162.98 $797.02
Biweekly $1,920.00 $325.95 $1,594.05
Monthly $4,160.00 $706.23 $3,453.77
Annual $49,920 $8,475 $41,445

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.7% −$845.50
Total Tax 17.0% effective −$8,474.78
Net Take-Home $41,445

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — over the 30% rule (32% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,445 ($555 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24/hr

Working at $24/hr in Arizona

This is a comfortable wage in most Arizona metros. The 2.5% flat state tax means your effective burden is low — a meaningful advantage over neighboring California. Phoenix's job market is booming in tech and manufacturing, creating real upward mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 68 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.6x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 17.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 1.7%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Arizona

Based on $3,454/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 39.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $414 $4,968 12.0%
Transportation $345 $4,140 10.0%
Utilities $207 $2,484 6.0%
Healthcare $173 $2,076 5.0%
Entertainment $173 $2,076 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $345 $4,140 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $447 $5,364 12.9%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $151 $7,550
10 hrs/week $360 $303 $15,150
20 hrs/week $720 $605 $30,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.93 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 40.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 56.3 hrs 67.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 501.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2409 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

24/hr in Arizona gives you $41,445/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Arizona, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

24/hr in Arizona = $41,445/year or $3,454/month net. Effective rate: 17.0%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

24/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~24/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $3,454/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $414, transport $345, savings $345, surplus ~$447.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,150/year.