$19 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.58/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,406
Net Monthly
$2,700
Net Hourly
$15.58

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.42 $15.58
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $27.36 $124.64
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $136.81 $623.19
Biweekly $1,520.00 $273.62 $1,246.38
Monthly $3,293.33 $592.84 $2,700.49
Annual $39,520 $7,114 $32,406

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 3.9% −$1,528.40
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$7,114.08
Net Take-Home $32,406

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (49% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,406 ($19,594 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15.3/hr

Working at $19/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 103 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.2x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 3.9%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Connecticut

Based on $2,700/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 59.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $324 $3,888 12.0%
Transportation $270 $3,240 10.0%
Utilities $162 $1,944 6.0%
Healthcare $135 $1,620 5.0%
Entertainment $135 $1,620 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $270 $3,240 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-196 $-2,352 -7.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Connecticut at $19/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $117 $5,850
10 hrs/week $285 $234 $11,700
20 hrs/week $570 $468 $23,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.58 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 51.3 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 84.3 hrs 102.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 641.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3081 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

19/hr in Connecticut gives you $32,406/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

19/hr in Connecticut = $32,406/year or $2,700/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

19/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~15.3/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $2,700/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $324, transport $270, savings $270, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,700/year.