$21 an Hour in Minnesota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Minnesota state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.21/hr. In Minnesota's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,801
Net Monthly
$2,983
Net Hourly
$17.21

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.79 $17.21
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $30.30 $137.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $151.51 $688.49
Biweekly $1,680.00 $303.03 $1,376.98
Monthly $3,640.00 $656.55 $2,983.45
Annual $43,680 $7,879 $35,801

Full Tax Breakdown — Minnesota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Minnesota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Minnesota State Income Tax 3.4% −$1,475.53
Total Tax 18.0% effective −$7,878.65
Net Take-Home $35,801

How Does Minnesota Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Minnesota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Minnesota

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Minnesota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/mo — over the 30% rule (34% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Minnesota: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,801 ($6,199 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $21/hr in Minnesota

This is a comfortable income in the Twin Cities. Major corporate employers create stable mid-income employment. The 6.8% state rate on income above $29k is a real factor — notably higher than Iowa, Wisconsin, or Colorado at comparable income levels.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 73 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Minneapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Minnesota's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Minnesota is 18.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Minnesota state tax 3.4%.

Minnesota has a highly educated workforce and strong corporate base — Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills, and Best Buy are all headquartered here. The Twin Cities metro has a diverse, resilient economy. Healthcare, finance, retail, and manufacturing are major sectors.

Minnesota has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 9.85% — one of the highest in the Midwest. The brackets are steep: the 6.8% rate applies above ~$29k for single filers. This creates a noticeably higher state tax burden at mid and upper incomes relative to neighboring Wisconsin or Iowa.

Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.13/hr for large employers (2026).

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Minnesota

Based on $2,983/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Minnesota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,250 $15,000 41.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $358 $4,296 12.0%
Transportation $298 $3,576 10.0%
Utilities $179 $2,148 6.0%
Healthcare $149 $1,788 5.0%
Entertainment $149 $1,788 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $298 $3,576 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $302 $3,624 10.1%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Minnesota

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Minnesota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $128 $6,400
10 hrs/week $315 $256 $12,800
20 hrs/week $630 $512 $25,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.21 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 46.5 hrs
1 month rent (Minneapolis) $1,250 59.6 hrs 72.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 581 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2788.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Minnesota?

21/hr in Minnesota gives you $35,801/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Minnesota, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

21/hr in Minnesota = $35,801/year or $2,983/month net. Effective rate: 18.0%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Minnesota or Texas?

21/hr in Minnesota has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Minnesota?

On $2,983/month in Minnesota: rent $1,250, food $358, transport $298, savings $298, surplus ~$302.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Minnesota?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,800/year.