$21 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.96/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,283
Net Monthly
$2,940
Net Hourly
$16.96

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $4.04 $16.96
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $32.30 $135.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $161.48 $678.52
Biweekly $1,680.00 $322.97 $1,357.03
Monthly $3,640.00 $699.76 $2,940.24
Annual $43,680 $8,397 $35,283

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.6% −$1,994.00
Total Tax 19.2% effective −$8,397.12
Net Take-Home $35,283

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,283 ($3,283 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.6/hr

Working at $21/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 54 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 19.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Alabama state tax 4.6%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Alabama

Based on $2,940/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 30.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $353 $4,236 12.0%
Transportation $294 $3,528 10.0%
Utilities $176 $2,112 6.0%
Healthcare $147 $1,764 5.0%
Entertainment $147 $1,764 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $294 $3,528 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $629 $7,548 21.4%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $128 $6,400
10 hrs/week $315 $257 $12,850
20 hrs/week $630 $514 $25,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.96 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 47.2 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 42.9 hrs 53.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 589.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2829.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

21/hr in Alabama gives you $35,283/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

21/hr in Alabama = $35,283/year or $2,940/month net. Effective rate: 19.2%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

21/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~27.6/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $2,940/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $353, transport $294, savings $294, surplus ~$629.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,850/year.