$20 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.21/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$33,716
Net Monthly
$2,810
Net Hourly
$16.21

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.79 $16.21
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $30.32 $129.68
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $151.62 $648.38
Biweekly $1,600.00 $303.25 $1,296.75
Monthly $3,466.67 $657.03 $2,809.63
Annual $41,600 $7,884 $33,716

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.5% −$1,890.00
Total Tax 19.0% effective −$7,884.40
Net Take-Home $33,716

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

⚠ Tight — $20/hr is borderline in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,716 ($1,716 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.3/hr

Working at $20/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 56 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 19.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Alabama state tax 4.5%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Alabama

Based on $2,810/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 32.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $337 $4,044 12.0%
Transportation $281 $3,372 10.0%
Utilities $169 $2,028 6.0%
Healthcare $140 $1,680 5.0%
Entertainment $140 $1,680 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $281 $3,372 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $562 $6,744 20.0%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $122 $6,100
10 hrs/week $300 $245 $12,250
20 hrs/week $600 $489 $24,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.21 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 49.3 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 45 hrs 55.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 617 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2961.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

20/hr in Alabama gives you $33,716/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

20/hr in Alabama = $33,716/year or $2,810/month net. Effective rate: 19.0%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

20/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~26.3/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $2,810/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $337, transport $281, savings $281, surplus ~$562.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,250/year.