$23 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.61/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$38,717
Net Monthly
$3,226
Net Hourly
$18.61

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.39 $18.61
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $35.09 $148.91
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $175.45 $744.55
Biweekly $1,840.00 $350.90 $1,489.10
Monthly $3,986.67 $760.28 $3,226.39
Annual $47,840 $9,123 $38,717

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 4.0% −$1,902.80
Total Tax 19.1% effective −$9,123.36
Net Take-Home $38,717

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $23/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (40% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,717 ($13,283 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$18.6/hr

Working at $23/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 86 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 19.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 4.0%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Connecticut

Based on $3,226/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 49.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $387 $4,644 12.0%
Transportation $323 $3,876 10.0%
Utilities $194 $2,328 6.0%
Healthcare $161 $1,932 5.0%
Entertainment $161 $1,932 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $323 $3,876 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $77 $924 2.4%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $142 $7,100
10 hrs/week $345 $283 $14,150
20 hrs/week $690 $566 $28,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.61 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 43 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 69.6 hrs 86 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 537.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2578.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

23/hr in Connecticut gives you $38,717/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

23/hr in Connecticut = $38,717/year or $3,226/month net. Effective rate: 19.1%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

23/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~18.6/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $3,226/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $387, transport $323, savings $323, surplus ~$77.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,150/year.