$24 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.37/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,294
Net Monthly
$3,358
Net Hourly
$19.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.63 $19.37
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $37.02 $154.98
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $185.11 $774.89
Biweekly $1,920.00 $370.22 $1,549.78
Monthly $4,160.00 $802.14 $3,357.86
Annual $49,920 $9,626 $40,294

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 4.0% −$1,996.40
Total Tax 19.3% effective −$9,625.68
Net Take-Home $40,294

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $24/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,294 ($11,706 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19.4/hr

Working at $24/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 83 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 19.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 4.0%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Connecticut

Based on $3,358/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 47.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $403 $4,836 12.0%
Transportation $336 $4,032 10.0%
Utilities $201 $2,412 6.0%
Healthcare $168 $2,016 5.0%
Entertainment $168 $2,016 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $336 $4,032 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $146 $1,752 4.3%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $148 $7,400
10 hrs/week $360 $295 $14,750
20 hrs/week $720 $591 $29,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 41.3 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 66.7 hrs 82.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 516.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2477.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

24/hr in Connecticut gives you $40,294/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

24/hr in Connecticut = $40,294/year or $3,358/month net. Effective rate: 19.3%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

24/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~19.4/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $3,358/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $403, transport $336, savings $336, surplus ~$146.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,750/year.